Privacy Policy

Our company Berl EDV GesmbH (Walter's fine wines is a part of Berl-EDV Gesmbh), hereafter called the website operator, deals with your personal data very responsibly and the following privacy policy should give you an overview of what happens to the data and what protection we to offer.

Data protection

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible is Walter Berl, w.berl [at] berl.at

2.2. Representative of the person in charge is Angelika Berl, a.berl [at] berl.at

2.3. Inquiries about data protection please contact our privacy department buchhaltung [at] berl.at

2.4. It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver

3.1. The collected personal data we need for asserting the contract claims, customer service and for promotional purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data on the one hand fulfillment of the contract (eg online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (eg contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data (name, address, e-mails, telephone numbers, account details, ...) as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and Documentation obligations resulting from, among other things, the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and the termination of any legal disputes, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.5. If the operation of our websites involves the commissioning of additional processors who can gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided that they need the data to fulfill their respective performance, they have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations , Contract processing contracts pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO are concluded. For more information on the commissioners we commission, please contact the contact person in point 2.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we can not process your requests.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) DSGVO.

5th Newsletter

5.1. You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. Without the announcement of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

5.2. For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. For more information on the commissioners we have commissioned, please contact the contact persons listed in point 2.

5.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) DSGVO.

6. Online shopping

6.1. We point out that for the purpose of the simpler purchase process and for subsequent contract processing in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the buyer. In addition, for the purpose of the contract, the following data is also stored by us: billing and delivery address, telephone number, email. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you.

6.2. The input of payment data takes place directly with our payment provider mpay24.at for the purpose of debiting the purchase price. The transmission of the address data takes place to the shipping company commissioned by us for the purpose of the delivery of the commodity sowei and our tax advisor for the purpose of the fulfillment of our tax obligations. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us under the contacts according to point 2.

6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular consent and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics

7.1. Cookies can be used on our Internet platform in many ways. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

7.3. When using web analytics tools, we will contract with the vendor for a contract data processing contract. These have to commit themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us under the contacts according to point 2.

7.4. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

7.5. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as of the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your express consent.

8.2. Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: buchhaltung [at] berl.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Data security

9.1. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to information from the person responsible for the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. Please contact us at buchhaltung [at] berl.at for your rights or write to:

Berl EDV Gesmbh

data protection

Rotkreuz-Str. 2

2620 Neunkirchen